Utah’s Statute of Limitations Regarding Medical Malpractice
[…] If you attempt to file a lawsuit after the passing of a medical malpractice statute of limitations deadline, it is a given that the doctor or medical facility you are filing suit against will ask for the case to be dismissed by the court. In the event that the court grants this request — which is almost a certainty — that will mark the end of your case.

Like many other states, Utah has a strict statute of limitations used involving medical malpractice lawsuits. This law is available in Utah Code section 78B-3-404, which claims: “A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs.” Essentially, if the act malpractice is not immediately apparent, the case is required to be filed within two years of the date on which the plaintiff would have — within reason — discovered it.